ISD Orioles
THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF ISD ORIOLES

Clerc Classic History

About Clerc Classic

The Clerc Classic Basketball Tournament originated at the Model Secondary School for the Deaf in 2000 under Athletic Director, Michael Weinstock,who envisioned a national basketball tournament bringing together outstanding athletes from top Deaf schools to one site and let them claim the championship. The tournament typically to occur during the second weekend of January. The school who wins that year’s tournament often win the year’s Deaf Prep National Championship.

About Laurent Clerc

Laurent Clerc (born Louis Laurent Marie Clerc) was born on December 26, 1785 in La Balme les Grottes, France, a village on the northeastern edge of Lyon. Clerc has been called “The Apostle of the Deaf in America” and “The Father of the Deaf” by generations of American deaf people. With Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet, he co-founded the first school for the deaf in North America, the Hartford Asylum for the Education and Instruction of the Deaf and Dumb on April 15, 1817 in the old Bennet’s City Hotel, Hartford, Connecticut. The school was subsequently re-named The American School for the Deaf and in 1821 moved to its present site. The school remains the oldest existing school for the deaf in the United States.

Clerc was the first great proponent of sign language instruction over oral instruction in this country, an advocate for fundamental rights for the deaf people, such as the right to marry, and the inspiration for the spread of deaf education throughout the United States. Clerc’s knowledge of deaf people’s natural inclination to use sign language formed the basis of his view of deafness as a minority culture and not unlike language-minority groups that exist in the midst of majority cultures throughout the world. He held this minority culture view of deaf people, deafness and sign language more than a hundred years before the first comprehensive studies of the sign language of the deaf revealed it to be a natural language equivalent to English and all other spoken languages.

After moving to the Unites States, Clerc returned to visit France three more times. He assisted in 1864 with the opening of what would later be named Gallaudet University. Clerc died in 1869 and is buried in Hartford.

Clerc Classic Past Winners

YearBoys ChampionCoach
Boys SecondBoys ThirdGirlsCheerleading 
2000Phoenix DayDavid HamiltonLexingtonSouth CarolinaModel SecondaryFremont
2001ModelMike WeinstockArizonaLexingtonModel SecondaryFremont
2002ModelMike WeinstockIndianaMarylandMarylandModel Secondary
2003IndianaKeith WesthoelterIllinoisMarylandMarylandIndiana
2004IndianaKeith WesthoelterMarylandSouth CarolinaMarylandIndiana
2005Minnesota State AcademyMaryland
2006FremontOskar SchuggMarylandModelIndianaMaryland
2007MarylandVance RewolinskiMinnesotaFremontModel SecondaryRiverside
2008IndianaRusty CraceMarylandModelTexasModel Secondary
2009IndianaRusty CraceMarylandFremontModel SecondaryRiverside
2010MarylandJames DeStefanoIndianaTexasMarylandIndiana
2011MarylandJames DeStefanoAlabamaFremontIndianaModel Secondary
2012FremontReyes RiberaMarylandIndianaFremontIndiana
2013IndianaKeith WesthoelterRiversideFremontFremontRiverside
2014FremontKevin KovacsIndianaMarylandMarylandIndiana
2015IndianaKeith WesthoelterMarylandFremontMarylandIndiana
2016MarylandJames DeStefanoIndianaTexasMarylandModel Secondary
2017IndianaKeith WesthoelterFremontMarylandMarylandModel Secondary

Clerc Classic - All Tournament Team

BoysGirlsCheerleaders

2000 @ Model Secondary

Information missing

2001 @ Model Secondary

Steve Biskupiak, Model
Jamal Brown, Lexington
Stephen Dasilva, Phoenix
Rantz Teeters, Arizona
Donald Tropp, Model
Tamijo Foronda, Fremont
Laura Lohmeyer, Maryland
Sheena Lyles, Maryland
Shabnam Razmpour, Model
Elsie Ritchie, Indiana
Jessica Baldi, Maryland
Este Faria, Lexington
Les Gethers, Model
Erica Maya, Riverside
Niurkus Pacencia, Lexington
Ly Troung, Model
Rachele Wolfert, Fremont

2002 @ Fremont

Steve Biskupiak, Model
David Harvey, Fremont
Jon Mowl, Indiana
Robby Sims, Maryland
Jonathon Valencia, Model
Priscilla Biskupiak, Maryland
Karina Johnson, Fremont
Sheena Lyles, Maryland
Pia Marie Paulone, Indiana
Shabnam Razmpour, Model
Shalon Auelua, Riverside
Annalee Laird, Indiana
Mallory Malzkhum, Fremont
Trudy Smith, American
Laura Sutton, Indiana

2003 @ Indiana

Lacedrix Brown, Illinois
Ro'Derrick Brown, Mississippi
Martise Colston, Maryland
Jeremy Hawkins, Riverside
Fletch Kuehne, Model
Michael Lizarraga, Fremont
Brandon Miner, Mississippi
Jon Mowl, Indiana
Lucas VanDalen, Indiana
Derrick Williams, Maryland
Jillian Angney, Ohio
Krystle Berrigan, Maryland
Priscilla Biskupiak, Maryland
Jennifer Gray, Mississippi
Amanda Krieger, Indiana
Arlene Ngalle, Model
Micaela Paulone, Indiana
Ursa Rewolinski, Maryland
Angela Scott, Mississippi
Diana Werner, Model
Cesar Ayala, Riverside
Megan Erasmus, Maryland
Jennifer Geraldine, Model
Sami Krieger, Indiana
Chelsea Nemer, Indiana
Erin Ross, Fremont
Jerome Starr, Riverside

2004 @ Maryland

Jake Bennett, The Learning Center
Martise Colston, Maryland
Sam Davis, Indiana
Teddy Eveland, Model
Lance Gonzales, Minnesota
Drew Hawkins, Indiana
Jon Mowl, Indiana
Jamal Shaw, South Carolina
Derrick Williams, Maryland
Amanda Biskupiak, Model
Brittany Ellenberger, Minnesota
Janna Erlandson, Minnesota
Nukeitra Hayes, Indiana
Justine Jeter, Indiana
Amanda Krieger, Indiana
Luda Mounty-Weinstock, Model
Ursa Rewolinski, Maryland
Amy Siebert, Minnesota
Rachel Blake, Model
Stephanie Durand, American
Sigga Johnsson, Maryland
Killian Price, South Carolina
Allie Pucciarelli, Lexington
Nikki Winkler, Indiana

2006 @ Riverside

MVP - Michael Lizarraga, Fremont
Kevin Berrigan, Maryland
Sam Davis, Model
Teddy Eveland, Model
Nick Hickman, Fremont
Rocco Lauricella, Model
Scott Lehmann, Maryland
Dontae Ramierz, Fremont
Joseph Solano, Riverside
Jorge Sosa, Phoenix
Colin Whited, Indiana
MVP - Adelaida Moreno, Riverside
Joana Akelyte, Model
Carmen Amaya, Marlton
Jessica Armenta, Phoenix
Rachel Benedict, Maryland
Amanda Biskupiak, Model
Adonica Harris, Maryland
Nukeitra Hayes, Indiana
Tenaya Herbold, Fremont
Joanna Rocha, Riverside
MVP - Amanda Krieger, Indiana
Khrystyna Amable, Fremont
Louie Barrios, Riverside
Jennifer Geraldino, Model
Le Anha Lawson, Model
Emila Nowalski, Maryland
Oscar Paniagua, Marlton
Kevin Way, Fremont
Brittany Williams, Maryland

2007 @ Model Secondary

MVP - Daniel Fava, Maryland
Darius Flowers, Alabama
Michael Lizarraga, Fremont
Brandon McMillan, Maryland
Gabriel Paulone, Indiana
Zach Ulrich, Minnesota
MVP - Zamica Gage, Model
Andrea Amati, Maryland
Sabra Carlin, Minnesota
Nukeitra Hayes, Indiana
Jo Rocha, Model
Jasmine Smith, Alabama
Khrystina Amable, Fremont
Louie Barrios, Riverside
Celine Daze, Maryland
Sami Krieger, Indiana
Lymarie Rodriquez, American
Ariela Stein, Model
Kevin Way, Fremont
Nathan Yoo, Riverside

2008 @ Minnesota

MVP - Gabriel Paulone, Indiana
Alberto Aguilar, Riverside
Davante Barron, Minnesota
Jarvis Beaver, Indiana
Kevin Berrigan, Maryland
Jairo DeLeon, Texas
Josua Figuero, Model
Curtis Grice, Kansas
Chance Martin, Fremont
Brandon McMillan, Maryland
Colin Whited, Indiana
MVP - Delesha Singelton, Texas
Andrea Amati, Maryland
Ellen Auman, Riverside
Selma Carlin, Minnesota
Paige Johnson, Texas
Arica Jones, Fremont
Tandy Lewis, Maryland
Yana Novikova, Texas
Jo Rocha, Model
Cindy Siebert, Minnesota
Ann Whited, Indiana
Kylei Brooks, Kansas
Moni Brown, Fremont
Celine Daze, Maryland
Krystal Johnson, Texas
Amber Miniard, Indiana
Ameena Patterson, Model
Karina Torres, Riverside

2009 @ Maryland

MVP - Gabriel Paulone, Indiana
Ryan Bonheyo, Maryland
Todd Bonheyo, Maryland
Wesley Clarke, Lexington
Joe Conrad, Texas
Tyler Crace, Indiana
Tony Dall, Indiana
Brandon Dean, Fremont
Derek Keels, Riverside
Michael Mabashov, Maryland
Anthony Palmer, Model
MVP - Zamica Gage, Model
Johanna Arrigo, Model
Alex Brinkley, Fremont
Katie Fetzer, Indiana
Arica Jones, Fremont
Tandy Lewis, Maryland
Eboni Love, Model
Shaquanna McDonough, Learning Center
Ashley Sivils, Ohio
Claire Tucker, Maryland
Ann Whited, Indiana
Sharice Baker, Model
Marco Duarte, Riverside
Isabella Kogan, Model
Chenae Laldee, Maryland
Amber Miniard, Indiana
Mariel Ortiz, Fremont
Matthew Parlsey, Texas
Marilyn Rivas, Riverside

2010 @ Fremont

MVP - Todd Bonheyo, Maryland
Richard Agosta, Model
Tyler Crace, Indiana
Tony Dall, Indiana
Tony Davis, Wisconsin
Jairo DeLeon, Texas
Galvin Drake, Riverside
Shawn Harrington, Maryland
Dedrick Simpson, South Carolina
Jesse Steingieser, Maryland
Romel Thurman, Fremont
MVP - Shayna Rose Unger, Maryland
Shani Ambresster, Riverside
Gabriella Beyer, Texas
Alexandria Brinkley-Green, Fremont
Jasmine Elleby, South Carolina
Kate Fetzer, Indiana
Tandy Lewis, Maryland
Natalie Lizarraga, Fremont
Claire Tucker, Maryland
Mary Rose Weber, MNSA-MDS
Martha Wolcott, Model
Alejandrina Conteras, Riverside
Skye Dreumont, Maryland
Sylvia Gondowicz, Texas
Amber Miniard, Indiana
Mariel Oritz, Fremont
Natacha Pericles, Model

2011 @ Texas

MVP - Shawn Harrington, Maryland
Todd Bonheyo, Maryland
Jesse Steingieser, Maryland
Trey Gordon, Alabama
Demetric Snider, Alabama
Antoine Nathaniel, Fremont
Mohamed Kamara, Model
Austin Hill, Texas
Raymond Nelson, Riverside
Kyle Bingham, Indiana
MVP - Kate Fetzer, Indiana
Megan Bernella, Indiana
TraciAnn Hoglind, Indiana
Tuesdae Dunklin, Alabama
Kanisha Jones, Alabama
Augusta Seremeth, Maryland
Alexandria Brinkley, Fremont
Adele Fass, Model
Shani Ambrester, Riverside
Raki Gist, Arkansas
Karla Weiner, Maryland
Ivy Davis, Fremont
Marilyn Rivas, Riverside
Seth Washington, Model
Tiara Finch, Indiana
Marisa King, Texas
Marika Beyer, Texas
Raven Sutton, Alabama
Minesha Kabba, Arkansas

2012 @ Indiana

MVP-Antoine Nathaniel Jr., Fremont
Jimel Wright, Illinois
Eddie Schoonover, Riverside
Dalton Etkie, Texas
Richard Navarro, Model
Kyle Bingham, Indiana
Kadarius Slaughter, Alabama
James Steingeiser, Maryland
Mo Kamara, Maryland
Steven La, Fremont
Carlos Lopez, Fremont
Sportsmanship - Indiana
MVP-Alexandria Brinkley, Fremont
Alana Smith, Riverside
TraciAnn Hoglind, Indiana
Tuesdae Dunklin, Alabama
Anna Lynch, Model
Sarah Wilkes, Illinois
Maria Beyer, Texas
Darriyan Thomas, Fremont
Augusta Seremeth, Maryland
Natalie Lizarraga, Fremont
Tessa Lewis, Maryland
Sportsmanship - Riverside
Jeffrey Spinale, Indiana
Vivian Santos, Texas
Mikaylasol Cabras, Fremont
Kali Doubledee, Maryland
Amanda Gallegos, Riverside
Rebecca Syznowski, Model
Raven Sutton, Alabama
Rajonne Townsell, Illinois
Spirit Award - Alabama

2013 @ Riverside

MVP - Preston Kelly, Indiana
Cody Crace, Indiana
Zack Kremer, Indiana
Eddie Schnoover, Riverside
Noah Valencia, Riverside
Trace Martin, Fremont
Dalton Etkie, Texas
Dalton Ames, Model
Matthew Velez, Learning Center
Brian Freeman, Fremont
Jake Bonheyo, Maryland
Sportsmanship - Minnesota
MVP - Darriyan Thomas, Fremont
Priscilla Castaneda, Fremont
Adele Daniels, Fremont
Tarja Lewis, Maryland
Mia Goldberg, Maryland
Britta Schwall, Indiana
Giuletta Maucere, Indiana
Kylene Etkie, Texas
Lori Eldred, Model
Tabitha Anderson, Minnesota
Sara Wnek, Riverside
Sportsmanship - Minnesota
Katryna Baldivez, Model
Amanda Gallegos, Riverside
Jeffrey Spinale, Indiana
Mikaylasol Cabras, Fremont
Esperanza Dillord, Fremont
Brandy Himes, Indiana
Spirit Award - Indiana

2014 @ Indiana

MVP - Trace Martin, Fremont
Jax Pederson, Fremont
Connor Baer, Fremont
Preston Kelly, Indiana
Cody Crace, Indiana
Yave Sanchez, Maryland
Noah Valencia, Maryland
Kyle Lauderbaugh, Model
Tim Artinian, Rochestor
Chris Mitchell, Rochester
Jamal Garner, Illinois
MVP - Tessa Lewis, Maryland
Emily DeSimone, Maryland
Carol Wiley, Maryland
Darriyan Thomas, Fremont
Adele Daniels, Fremont
Isabella Paulone, Indiana
Britta Schwall, Indiana
Alexa Muller, Riverside
Sara Wnek, Riverside
Kylene Etkie, Texas
Ashley Kingston, Model
Brianna DiGiovanni, Rochester
Rajonne Townsell, Illinois
Daniella Reyna, Texas
Jeanyssa Cabotejas, Riverside
Nelson Palacios, Fremont
Sierra McConville, Maryland
Jeff Spinale, Indiana
Domenic Cade-Brown, Riverside
Vivianna Santos, Texas

2015 @ Fremont

MVP - Dante Paulone
Jesus Espinoza, Phoenix
Noah Valencia, Riverside
Kyrell Cummings, Minnesota
Kyle Lauderbaugh, Model
Elonzo Arellano, Texas
Chandler Baer, Fremont
Giovanni Maucere, Maryland
Yave Sanchez, Maryland
Cody Crace, Indiana
Preston Kelly, Indiana
MVP - Tessa Lewis, Maryland
Janet Talas, Phoenix
Emily DeSimone, Riverside
Brianna Dike, Fremont
Tiffany Anderson, Model
Emelia Beldon, Minnesota
Isabella Paulone, Indiana
Alexandra Muller, Texas
Deltona Markel, Texas
Adele Daniels, Fremont
Karita Lewis, Maryland
Aileen Slinkard, Indiana
audrey Caseiro, Model
Aurora Frias, Riverside
Ben Beyer, Texas
Madison Givens, Maryland
Maia Swanson, Model
Nelson Palacios, Fremont
Viviana Santos, Texas

2016 @ Maryland

MVP - Yave Sanchez, Maryland
Damon Biskupiak, Maryland
John Werner, Jr., Maryland
Lance Wood, Indiana
Dante Paulone, Indiana
Esau Zornoza, Fremont
Elonzo Arellano, Texas
Eddie Thomas, Alabama
Noah Valencia, Riverside
Matthew Sherman, Minnesota
Wilford Troup, Model
MVP - Karita Lewis, Maryland
Emelia Beldon, Maryland
Adele Daniels, Maryland
Gunita Schmidjorg, Texas
Mia Upchurch, Texas
Eliza Linstaedt, Indiana
Courtney Skjeveland, Indiana
Brianna Dike, Fremont
Tiffany Anderson, Model
Gabriella Simons, Model
Jarita Bustamante, Riverside
MVP - Ariella Dramin, Indiana
Maia Swanson, Model
Audrey Caseiro, Model
Carina Traina, Maryland
Kaela Luttrel, Maryland
Madison Givens, Maryland
Chandra Bishop, Texas
Nelson Palacios, Fremont
Janeva Mosher, Fremont

2017 @ Texas

MVP - Lance Wood, Indiana
Stefan Anderson, Maryland
Kyrie Cummings, Minnesota
Paul Hernandez, Riverside
Todd Oliver, Indiana
Jorge Ortega, Model
Jax Pederson, Fremont
Jake Schwall, Indiana
Dylan Sicoli, Texas
John Werner, Maryland
Esau Zornoza, Fremont
MVP - Emelia Beldon, Maryland
Alyssa Biega, Model
Demi Bingham, Indiana
Jade Dawson, Fremont
Jaelene Etkie, Texas
Karita Lewis, Maryland
Kathleen Lopez, Riverside
Isabella Paulone, Indiana
Cassidy Perry, Maryland
Sunita Schmidjorg, Texas
Malia Zornoza, Fremont
MVP - Stefanie Miller, Model
Hailey Burton, Riverside
Jahmai Davis, Fremont
Jared Herman, Riverside
Jakiya Davis, Texas
Nelson Palacois, Fremont
Maia Swanson, Model
Carina Traina, Maryland
Kelly Webster, Indiana

Clerc Classic Team Records - Boys

SCHOOL# OF TOURNAMENTS# OF GAMESWINLOSSWINNING %
Indiana134029110.725
Maryland134027130.675
Mississippi13210.667
Phoenix412840.667
Model133922170.564
Alabama39540.556
Lexington39520.556
South Carolina39540.556
Fremont123721160.568
Illinois26330.500
Arizona26330.500
Minnesota North Star12120.500
Texas72110110.476
Minnesota412480.333
Kansas13120.333
Riverside11329230.281
The Learning Center39270.222
American4132110.154
Eastern North Carolina13030.000
Kentucky13030.000
Marlton13030.000
Ohio13030.000

Clerc Classic Team Records - Girls

SCHOOL# OF TOURNAMENTS# OF GAMESWINLOSSWINNING %
Maryland13393090.769
Mississippi13210.667
The Learning Center26420.667
Indiana133925140.641
Model133924150.615
Minnesota412750.583
Fremont123621150.583
Illinois26330.500
Ohio26330.500
Texas72110110.476
Alabama39450.444
Arizona39360.333
Minnesota North Star26240.333
New Jersey13120.333
Phoenix412480.333
Riverside113311220.333
South Carolina39360.333
Arkansas13030.000
American39090.000
Eastern North Carolina13030.000
Kansas13030.000
Kentucky13030.000
Marlton13030.000

CategoryIndividualTeam

Points

Boys

Boys

One game42-Dedrick Simpson-SCSD 201095-Indiana 2004
3 Games81-Michael Lizarraga - Fremont 2007 216-Indiana 2004

Points

Girls

Girls

One Game34-M. Sherbondy - Arizona 2002 80-Maryland 2000
3 Games69-Mehan Smith - Phoenix 2002174-Maryland 2010

3 Pointers

Boys

Boys

One Game6-Michael Lizarraga - Fremont 2003
6-Tyler Crace - Indiana 2009
6-Luis Estrella - Riverside 2010
6-Chris Carson - Alabama 2011
6-Kyle Bingham - Indiana 2012
11-Alabama 2011
3 Games11-Jonathan Valencia - Model 2002
11-Trey Gordon - Alabama 2011
28-Fremont 2003

3 Pointers

Girls

Girls

One Game6-TraciAnn Hoglind - Indiana 2012
5-Melissa Kinney - Riverside 2003
6-Indiana 2012
5-Maryland & Riverside 2003
3 Games10-TraciAnn Hoglind - Indiana 2012
7-Alycia Ruszyk - American 2002
11-Maryland 2003

Rebounds

Boys

Boys

One Game21-Teddy Eveland - Model 200648-Maryland 2003
3 Games43-Teddy Eveland - Model 2004118-Model 2006

Rebounds

Girls

Girls

One Game35-Melissa Klamann - Phoenix 200253-Maryland 2002
3 Games74-Melissa Klamann - Phoenix 2002
129-Texas 2011

Assists

Boys

Boys

One Game13-Gabriel Trujillo - Texas 201022 - Texas -2010
3 Games22-Gabriel Trujillo - Texas 2010
22-Demetric Snider - Alabama 2011
45-Maryland 2011

Assists

Girls

Girls

One Game8-Kate Fetzer - Indiana 2012
7-Tarja Lewis-Maryland - 2010
21-Maryland 2010
3 Games17-Kate Fetzer -Indiana 201236-Indiana 2012

Steals

Boys

Boys

One Game8-Jamal Shaw - South Carolina 200432-South Carolina 2004
3 Games13-Kadarius Slaughter - Alabama 201148-South Carolina 2004

Steals

Girls

Girls

One Game12-Mary Rose Weber - MDS-MNSA 201027-Model 2011
3 Games25-Mary Rose Weber - MDS-MNSA 2010
56-Mississippi 2003

Blocks

Boys

Boys

One Game9-Teddy Eveland - Model 2006
10-Model 2006
3 Games18-Teddy Eveland - Model 2006
27-Model 2006

Blocks

Girls

Girls

One Game9-Nukeitra Hayes - Indiana 2004
9-Giuletta Maurcere - Indiana 2011
10-Indiana 2003 & 2004
3 Games17-Giuletta Maurcere - Indiana 201120-Indiana 2002